cRPG

cRPG => Suggestions Corner => Topic started by: DaveUKR on October 12, 2013, 05:45:48 pm

Title: Button "All" in armoury [code included]
Post by: DaveUKR on October 12, 2013, 05:45:48 pm
It's very uncomfortable and not handy to use the armoury when you have to manage with a lot of items. I myself have 14 MWs and Mercs have a lot of MWs in the armoury (no, I'm not bragging around  :lol:) so it's very time consuming to select all the items when you need to put/pull out all of them at once (i.e. I've stopped playing and want to put all my items to armoury - I have to click 14 times, same when I want them back on my char). Also when we want all the MWs back to the armoury - we need to click on all of the particular items. So what I suggest is just add this code:

Code: [Select]
<script language="JavaScript">
function toggle(source) {
  checkboxes = document.getElementsByName('itemslent[]');
  for(var i=0, n=checkboxes.length;i<n;i++) {
    checkboxes[i].checked = source.checked;
  }
}
</script>

<input type="checkbox" onClick="toggle(this)" />All<br/>

Use document.getElementsByName('items[]'); or document.getElementsByName('itemslent[]'); where it's used. Add both to the management of armoury and management of your own items. Already works fine, checked it on crpg website. You just need to put it inside the template.

visitors can't see pics , please register or login

visitors can't see pics , please register or login
Title: Re: Button "All" in armoury [code included]
Post by: POOPHAMMER on October 12, 2013, 05:47:17 pm
i was just thinking this last night
Title: Re: Button "All" in armoury [code included]
Post by: Patoson on April 05, 2014, 06:57:34 pm
Sorry for "necroing" this thread, but I thought it would be better than writing a new one, since it's kinda related.

This idea is great, and it would be cool if we also had a select-all button in the item transfer page.
Title: Re: Button "All" in armoury [code included]
Post by: Switchtense on July 04, 2015, 10:27:58 pm
Just did a full armoury reset of the Grey armoury and I did not find such a button, so I assume it is not yet implemented.

Selecting 300+ items is incredibly tedious and annoying. We need this shit :(
Title: Re: Button "All" in armoury [code included]
Post by: BlackxBird on July 04, 2015, 11:36:35 pm
I was buying every single +0 item in this game and added them to the armoury. You guys got no idea how long this took :D
Title: Re: Button "All" in armoury [code included]
Post by: Finse on July 05, 2015, 03:55:44 pm
I was buying every single +0 item in this game and added them to the armoury. You guys got no idea how long this took :D

Done the same, all but the peasant shit thou. Its a bitch
Title: Re: Button "All" in armoury [code included]
Post by: korppis on July 09, 2015, 11:38:06 am
Just did a full armoury reset of the Grey armoury and I did not find such a button, so I assume it is not yet implemented.

Selecting 300+ items is incredibly tedious and annoying. We need this shit :(

You can just copy paste that code snippet into page from browser's developer tools and the checkbox will appear. Or better yet, make a greasemonkey/tampermonkey script so that it gets loaded automatically.
Title: Re: Button "All" in armoury [code included]
Post by: Switchtense on July 09, 2015, 12:32:17 pm
You can just copy paste that code snippet into page from browser's developer tools and the checkbox will appear. Or better yet, make a greasemonkey/tampermonkey script so that it gets loaded automatically.

Yea I know, but I only looked for this thread after I have done the reset. Not gonna do another one anytime soon, so I figured it'd be great to be actually implemented properly for people who do not know how to do that.
Title: Re: Button "All" in armoury [code included]
Post by: Grumpy_Nic on July 22, 2015, 08:48:07 pm
I have to click 14 times

poor you